Implantable power generation system utilizing muscle contractions controlled by electrical stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHINSHI Tadahiko  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (60272720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土方 亘  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (30618947)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエナジーハーベスティング / 電気刺激 / 筋肉 / マイクロ発電機 / 回転型 / 直線型 / 骨格筋 / リニア式発電機 / 体内植え込み / 回転型発電機 / 直線型発電機 / 体内発電 / MEMS / 微細着磁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An implantable power generation system driven by muscle contractions for supplying power to active implantable medical devices (AIMDs), such as pacemakers and neurostimulators, is proposed. In this system, a muscle is intentionally contracted by an electrical stimulation in accordance with the demands of the AIMD for electrical power. In this study, using the gastrocnemius muscle of a toad, the characteristics of muscle contraction by electricity stimulation was surveyed. Furthermore, micro rotary and linear type generators converting the muscle motion to electric power were proposed and tested.