Nano / micro patterning using an electrostatic lens array and its application to neural cell networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIM Joon-wan  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (40401517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 和弘  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (00220632)
嚴 祥仁  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (20551576)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords静電気力 / ステンシルマスク / MEMS / 静電レンズ / エレクトロスプレーデポジション / 静電レンズアレイ / ナノ・マイクロパターニング / 神経細胞ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrospray deposition (ESD) through a stencil mask has attracted attention, because it is a high-speed patterning of bio/organic polymer materials over large areas and with high resolution and based on completely-dried nanoparticles of them. However, it is difficult to generate nanopatterns due to the clogging of holes in the stencil mask. This paper proposes novel ESD methods to form patterns smaller than the stencil mask holes by utilizing a MEMS-fabricated microstencil mask to control the electrostatic field.
Two different approaches are proposed in this paper: (1) to control the gap between the stencil mask and the substrate by using magnetic force; and (2) to control the electric field line by changing applied voltages. We conceived novel MEMS fabrication processes and successfully fabricated both of microstencil masks. The patterning results with the proposed microstencil mask showed that the feasibility of two proposed methods to generate smaller patterns than the mask holes.