| Project/Area Number |
16K14145
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三井 真吾 金沢大学, 人間科学系, 特任助教 (10714438)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 残留応力 / 回折 / X線 / 中性子 / cosα法 / イメージングプレート / 応力 / デバイリング / 三軸応力 / 回折環 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was the development of a method for residual stress measurement using quantum beam and area detector. The study was conducted based on the fundamental experiment by means of laboratory X-rays, synchrotron radiatin at the High Energy Accelerator Research Organization etc. It was found that high speed measurement of stress faster than about ten times than present world standard method is possible, as well as downsizing of the equipment and portability. It was also shown that this method is effective for samples in which tri-axial stress state occured, such as steels processed heavily. This method was applied to railway rails, for which rolling contact fatigue is important.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
量子ビーム材料評価技術の一翼を担う残留応力測定において、従来の標準的方式に対して2次元検出器方式と新解析理論(cosα法)の適用により、その高速化、装置の小型可搬性、測定対象の広範化などの特長があることが分かり、この分野の発展に貢献できる見通しが明らかにできた。とくに、本技術はソフト面およびハード面において日本発の技術であり、この分野の世界的な貢献に寄与する点が大きな特徴の一つであると考えられる。なお、現状では平面応力測定が主であるが、今後、三軸応力状態、応力勾配、集合組織材料などの場合に対しても貢献する可能性が考えられる。