Proposal of a self-repairable functional sliding surface using a nanometer-thick liquid film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Fukuzawa Kenji  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60324448)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自己修復膜 / 液体膜 / マイクロマシン / ナノトライボロジー / 分子間力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of creating a new functional solid surface capable of self-repairing and controlling adhesion and friction characteristics by coating a solid surface with a liquid film, We proposed a method to control the film thickness of a nanometer-thick liquid film by adjusting pressure due to the intermolecular interaction by hydrostatic pressure that applied to the entire liquid film. We constructed a verification system using a microstructure and demonstrated our proposed method.