Analysis of thermally induced levitation mechanism based on thermo-molecular gas film lubrication theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Fukui Shigehisa  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (40273883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松岡 広成  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10314569)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分子気体潤滑理論 / 適応係数 / 熱ほふく流 / 準自由分子流 / 自由分子流 / 分子気体潤滑 / ナノトライボロジー / 分子気体潤滑(t-MGL) / MEMS/NEMS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present research, the flying characteristics of a step slider flying in either air or He with a local temperature distribution of the disk are analyzed using the thermo-molecular gas-film lubrication (t-MGL) equation in the quasi-free-molecular flow region (quasi-free-molecular t-MGL equation: t-MGLqfm eq.). The gas temperature in the t-MGLqfm equation, Tau_G, is assumed to be that in the free molecular limit, Tau_Gfm, defined by temperatures and accommodation coefficients at the disk, Tau_W0, Alpha_0, and those at the slider, Tau_W1, Alpha_1, respectively. The decreases in static spacing for the slider flying in He are significant. Moreover, the spacing decreases as the accommodation coefficients of the disk, Alpha_0, decreases, that is, as the ratio of specular reflection increases. The spacing fluctuation caused by a running wavy disk varies according to both the ambient gas (air/He) and the boundary accommodation coefficients.