Development of flow theory of electro-conjugate fluid based on the calculation of physical properties using molecular dynamics simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Takemura Kenjiro  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (90348821)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電気流体力学現象 / 分子動力学 / イオン移動度 / 電界共役流体 / 機能性流体 / 機能要素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to construct a flow theory for dibutyl decanedioate which flows under the application of voltage. The electric force calculated by the Korteweg-Helmholtz equation was introduced to the Navier-Stokes equation to establish the governing equation of flow, and the ion mobility appearing in the equation was calculated using molecular dynamics simulation. Thus, the effective electrode arrangement for flow generation was estimated and compared with the experimental results. The influence of the arrangement of the electrodes on the flow generated when using the electrode pair constituted by the square pole and the slit was verified in a computer, and the flow was visualized using the electrode pair designed based on the calculation result. As a result, appropriate values of the distance between the square pole and the slit and the slit spacing were clarified, and the factors of the flow change were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電界共役流体(ECF)は微小な液圧源としての利用が期待されており,ECFマイクロモータやECFソフトアクチュエータ,ノートPC用CPU強制液冷システム,世界初の液体レートジャイロであるECF液体レートジャイロなど優れた応用例が具現化されている.ECFの流動理論に関する本研究の成果は,こうしたECFの優れた応用例の実用化を加速すると考えられる.すなわち,本研究は,ECFに関する学術的新規性だけでなく,我が国発の機能性流体であるECFのマイクロ液圧源としての可能性を拡大し,実用化を加速する成果として意義が大きい.