Study on nanotribology using plasmonic sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Masahiro  早稲田大学, ナノ・ライフ創新研究機構, 客員上級研究員(研究院客員教授) (20421224)
Research Collaborator SAITO Mikiko
KUNIMOTO Masahiro
HOMMA Takayuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノマイクロトライボロジー / トライボロジー / 表面増強ラマン散乱分光法 / プラズモニクス / 表面・界面 / 表面増強ラマン散乱 / 接触 / 埋もれた界面 / 分光分析 / 炭素材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a novel measurement tool consist of wear resisting plasmonic sensor using SERS (Surface-Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy) to investigate an tribological interface in sliding. We succeeded in observing chemical structure in a kinetic nanometer scaled interface with a time resolution of several milliseconds and with a high loading force of 10N or more. In-situ measurement was carried out for diamond-like carbon (DLC) film or some lubricant film using the system, resulting in finding some new tribochemical phenomenon in a friction process between the coefficient of friction and the chemical structure of that films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、いままでよく分からなかった摺動界面の現象を化学構造の変化と摩擦係数の同時測定をミリ秒レベルの時間分解能で可能にすることにより詳細に調べることが可能になった。これにより従来摩擦力の変化や摺動前後の表面分析などで推測していたトライボロジー現象の解明にとってきわめて強力なツールとなる。また実際に用いられている材料系で実際に近い形で計測できることから、自動車や航空機などさまざまな工業分野における材料設計や部品設計に応用することができ、省エネ・信頼性など社会的な意義も極めて大きい。