Development of in vivo measurement of drug permeation and enhancement of transdermal drug delivery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Kenji  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00553801)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords経皮吸収促進 / 薬剤浸透 / in vivo計測 / 二光子顕微鏡 / 機械的刺激 / 工学 / 機械工学 / 流体工学 / バイオ流体力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To control a drug permeation from the skin surface, a three dimensional skin structure and precise drug permeation measurements are needed. We measured non-invasively the three dimensional skin structure by using a two photon microscopy and the drug permeation through the skin surface by using a confocal microscopy. As our results, the qualitative measurements of the strain of skin surface and the amount of permeated drug through the skin were succeeded. We found the mechanism of drug permeation through the skin surface with the skin extension.