Evaluation of power feature of circular cylinder blade wind turbine using a novel turbine technique "Linear drive by longitudinal vortex"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI TSUTOMU  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20216732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉武 裕美子  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80453794)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords風車 / 円柱翼 / 縦渦 / 揚力 / パワー係数 / 流体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the form factors that affect the power feature of the novel wind turbine using a linear drive mechanism induced by the longitudinal vortex is examined experimentally. The diameter of the circular cylinder blade, the width of the ring-plate and the ratio of the gap between the blade and the ring-plate to the blade diameter are most important factors in this turbine. The length of the blade has an optimal size. When the length is too long and elongated to the outside from the ring-plate rim, the lift force caused by the longitudinal vortex is reduced by formation of Karman vortex. The multi-blade turbine is effective to improve the power feature of this turbine. The rotation speed of the turbine is not affected by the number of the blade but the torque increases with increasing the number of the blade.