Improvement of paper-based analytical device by combining inkjet electric circuits printing technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Yu  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 准教授 (20402513)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords紙流体チップ / 紙製マイクロ流体デバイス / マイクロ流体 / 流体工学 / マイクロ流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Paper-based analytical devices (PADs) have attracted a lot of attention, since they are cost efficient, disposable, and portable. In this study, we proposed the addition of printed electric circuits to PADs in order to improve their applications without the loss of the properties of PADs such as low cost, disposability, and portability. We fabricated electric circuits by printing a conductive ink using an inkjet printer. We developed the separation technique on PAD based on the electrophoresis. Our proposed method is simple and will improve PADs without the loss of the properties.