Development of Measurement method for Temperature Jump Coefficient in Slip Flow Regime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Hiroki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50432240)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高クヌッセン数流れ / 境界条件 / 熱輸送 / 温度ジャンプ係数 / 熱的適応係数 / エネルギー適応係数 / 分子流体力学 / すべり流 / マイクロ熱流動場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a method to measure the temperature jump in the slip flow regime was studied, and characteristics of the temperature jump coefficient for gas mixtures as a function of the molar ratio was investigated. The concentric spherical shells geometry was employed for the measurement; however, it was hard to explain measured values theoretically. Therefore, the heat transfer in the apparatus was studied in detail, and a measurement system with the coaxial cylinders geometry was constructed. The thermal accommodation coefficients for gas mixtures were measured, and characteristics of the temperature jump coefficient were estimated.