Three-dimensional vortical structures and Lagrange velocity measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Yoshiyuki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00252255)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords乱流 / 超流動 / 可視化 / 超流動乱流 / 三次元流動場計測 / 粒子軌道追跡 / 流体工学 / 量子乱流 / 乱流統計則
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The three-dimensional visualization system was constructed with 4 high-speed cameras. And the Lagrange trajectories are recorded in a short period of time. The camera system, small luminescence particles, laser system, and optical systems were improved. This visualization system enables us to obtain the velocity filed in space and the small eddy structures are visualized by means of 2nd invariant of velocity gradient tensor. For applying to the visualization of quantum eddy, each camera is connected with one another by ran cables and is synchronized by trigger input signal. Small particle trajectories are recorded at 4 different times. Lagrange velocity and acceleration were calculated and their probability density functions are analyzed in the counter flow. Changing the heater power, the counter flow pattern varies, and their statistical properties are studied.