Theoretical and experimental studies on ion confinement effect in nanogaps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kawano Satoyuki  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (00250837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土井 謙太郎  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (20378798)
辻 徹郎  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (00708670)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分子流体力学 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / イオン閉じ込め効果 / 電気二重層 / 単極イオン溶液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we propose a novel method of confining ions in micro- and nanogaps in electrolyte solutions and generating a liquid whose electroneutrality is broken by making either positive or negative charge become dominant. The existence of such a special condition is examined from both theoretical and experimental approaches. It is generally known that the electroneutrality is satisfied as an equilibrium condition in the liquid, but by providing a difference in the diffusion coefficients of cation and anion, by placing an ion-selective interface between solutions with different concentrations to change the permeability of ions. The break in electroneutrality in the stationary process is confirmed. A wider range of ion diffusion occurs than a general electric double layer near solid surfaces, and a potential difference is generated between the liquid layers.