Study on response characteristics to mechanical stimulation of water uptake and mass transportion mechanism in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Osamu  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50157830)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsサップフロー / 流量計測 / 機械的刺激 / 応答特性 / 流れの可視化 / 蒸散 / PIV計測 / バイオ流体力学 / 植物応答特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the response characteristics of the water and substance transport mechanism in plants to mechanical stimuli, the leaves were perforated and the leaf response was visualized using a visualization dye by blocking the water supply channel. As a result, it was found that water could be supplied if at least one vein near the stalk remained. In addition, it was found that the main component of water supply is a network of leaf cells, and transpiration by stomata can lift water even without roots. In order to confirm this, the model which attached the porous material of the micropore to the tube was made, and the experiment which made the possibility of water absorption by transpiration carried out was conducted. As a result, it was confirmed that water could be absorbed by transpiration even without roots.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
例えば送電ネットワーク、情報ネットワーク、送水ネットワークなどにおいて、ロバストなインフラネットワークの構築に寄与できる。また、ポンプがなくても蒸散によるマイクロ吸水システムを構築できる可能性がある。電気が使えなくなくなった状況において、給水システムの構築に寄与できる。