Project/Area Number |
16K14165
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Masaya 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 研究開発員 (40548161)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 数値シミュレーション / 連成解析 / ジェットエンジン / 熱サイクル / マルチフィジックス / 混相流 / エロージョン / 着氷 / CFD / エンジンシステム / ファン / 低圧タービン / 高圧タービン / 圧縮性流体 / 圧縮機 / タービン / RANS / 流体機械 / 航空宇宙工学 / 数値流体力学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop a numerical method to investigate the influence of multi-physics phenomena such as erosion and icing occurring at the jet engine component on the entire jet engine system. From FY2016 to FY2017, research activity focused on the development of analysis programs. Numerical simulations coupled with cycle analysis and Multi-physics CFD using the developed analysis was performed in FY2018. The numerical method was successfully developed. Although it became clear from the research that the computational load of the developed coupling method is higher than initially assumed, in future research, solve the highlighted issues will be solved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発される統合解析手法は、要素レベル解析よりも高精度となり、エンジン全体性能の変化を予測できる上、設計計算にも適用可能である。従って、過度な安全係数を取ることなくエンジン設計が可能となり、国際競争力のある経済的なエンジン実現に役立つ。