| Project/Area Number |
16K14167
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Thermal engineering
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小宮 敦樹 東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (60371142)
伊賀 由佳 東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (50375119)
岡島 淳之介 東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (70610161)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 電子機器冷却 / マイクロチャネル / 超音速流 / 高熱流束冷却 / 空気 / 干渉計 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To realize a high heat flux air cooling system for the electronics cooling, low temperature supersonic flow, which was generated by an adiabatic expansion, and micro-channel were applied to micro-heat exchanger. The boundary layer thickness, which is related with an amount of heat transfer, is decreasing with the downscale. At first, the flow field and heat transfer in the micronozzle which has the suitable shape for manufacturing were evaluated by numerical simulation. Furthermore, the heat sink with micronozzle was manufactured and its cooling performance was evaluated by experiment. The effectiveness of micronozzle was clarified by the comparing experiment with heat sink without micronozzle. The heat sink with micronozzle showed the cooling performance of 0.761MW/m2 in the condition of 0.3MPaG of inlet pressure and 80 degree C of heat transfer surface.