Construction and validation of high-fidelity chemical kinetics for combustion outside of flammability limit and for flame retardance mixture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Maruta Kaoru  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (50260451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 寿  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (40444020)
Research Collaborator OKUNO Tomoya
TAKAHASHI Shintaro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords微燃性冷媒 / 可燃限界 / 燃焼 / 温度分布制御型マイクロフローリアクタ / ハイドロフルオロカーボン / 冷媒 / 熱工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Validations of detailed chemical kinetics are attempted for 1) CH4/oxidizer mixtures outside of its flammability limit and 2) flame retardant HFC refrigerants which are capable for reproducing their ignition and combustion characteristics. Original inhouse method termed “micro flow reactor with controlled temperature profile” was applied for 1) and 2) and experimental and computational investigations were conducted. For 1), validation of the methane kinetics with Xe and Kr dilutions which were used for analyzing microgravity experiments on combustion limits were achieved. For 2), understandings of reaction process of HFC refrigerants were achieved. Continuous research on 2) is aiming for the measurements of Fluoride intermediates and products.