Development of a complete non-contact thermophysical properties measurement combining the levitation technique and the emissivity-free temperature measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Kobatake Hidekazu  弘前大学, 地域戦略研究所, 准教授 (10400425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 善郎  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 首席研究員 (60358265)
笹嶋 尚彦  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (70357127)
山口 祐  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究員 (80612176)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電磁浮遊 / 高温融体 / 非接触温度計測 / 電磁浮遊法 / 2波長反射率比法 / 非接触 / 温度計測 / 2波長反射率比法 / 温度測定 / 金属工学 / 金属物性 / 熱工学 / 浮遊法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Applicability of the dual-wavelength reflectance-ratio (DWR) method to high-temperature spherical metals was investigated. Solid nickel, copper and platinum spheres were used as samples for establishing the experimental setup and procedure. The samples were heated inductively and their temperatures were monitored with a thermocouple attached to the sample. Their radiances were measured using a pyrometer at two different wavelengths, 900 and 1350 nm. Their temperatures were calculated by analyzing the sample radiances with and without reflection of an auxiliary light source. The obtained temperatures by the DWR method agreed with the temperatures measured by a thermocouple within 20 K in the temperature up to 1300 K. It was turned out that the homogeneity of the radiance ratio of the reference light source is indispensable for the accurate temperature determination by this technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって高温融体に対する放射率フリーでの非接触温度測定法が確立されれば,密度,表面張力,放射率,比熱,熱伝導率といった高温融体の熱物性値を全て、非接触な状態で測定することが可能となる.このように得られた超高温融体の熱物性を用いて,信頼性の高い高温融体の熱物性データベースの整備を促進することができる.さらに,凝固過程を含む鋳造,結晶成長プロセス中の複雑なシミュレーションも可能となる.これらの成果は鋳造・溶接条件の最適化や金属部品や製造物の信頼性の向上につながり,日本の“ものづくり”における国際的な競争力を高めることができる.