Project/Area Number |
16K14171
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 固体酸化物燃料電池 / 同位体原子ラベリング / クエンチ法 / 酸素拡散 / 同位体酸素拡散 / ナノマイクロ熱工学 / 燃料電池 / 熱工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The active site distribution in an LSM/ScSZ composite SOFC cathode was visualized by oxygen isotope labeling and a rapid cooling system using a helium-impinging jet. Inhomogeneous active area distribution was clearly observed in a macroscopic level, which is caused by the non-uniform configuration of current collector. In addition, the expansion of the oxygen reduction sites from a triple phase boundary to a double phase boundary enables us to identify those positions in particle scale by slow oxygen tracer diffusion in the LSM bulk. Enhanced isotope diffusion into LSM observed only near the cathode/electrolyte interface indicates that reaction sites near the interface are more electrochemically active than those at other regions. This is the first experimental work to visualize active sites in an SOFC composite electrode in microstructure scale. This method makes it possible to link the microstructure, active site distribution, and electrochemical performance of the LSM-based cathode.