Liquid Sterilization Using Collapse of Explosive Bubbles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Kazuhiro  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (20251754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片岡 秀文  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10548241)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords燃焼 / デトネーション / 衝撃波 / バブル / 熱工学 / マイクロバブル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An underwater shock wave was driven in water containing a stoichiometric ethylene-oxygen bubbles to study collapse of an explosive bubble and the subsequent shock wave generation. In addition, an underwater shock wave was driven in water containing air-microbubbles to study pressure gain. The following results have been obtained. 1) After passage of the underwater shock wave, the bubble starts to shrink, resulting in explosion just before reaching the minimum radius. In the bubble rebound phase a shock wave is generated whose strength is about twice that for the air bubble. 2) The maximum pressure of the shock is inversely proportional to the distance. 3) The microbubbles generally weaken the incident underwater shock wave, whose waveform changes into a sharp one. However, it is demonstrated that the microbubble addition makes the peak shock pressure 1.76 times higher than in the case without addition of microbubbles.