Nanoscale Observation of Liquid-Gas Phase Change Using Transmission Electron Microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Koji  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10243924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 生田 竜也  九州大学, 工学研究院, 技術専門職員 (70532331)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノバブル / 不均質核生成 / ナノマイクロ熱工学 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / カーボンナノチューブ / 透過型電子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the generation and growth of nanobubbles using liquid cell electron microscopy. We developed the Fresnel fringe method, which enables us to determine the location of bubble interface in transmission electron microscopy (TEM) observation. It was found that heterogeneous nucleation is the major mechanism even in the thin water of 600 nm thickness. Hydrophilized carbon nanotubes were also tested and water film adhering to most of the inner wall surface was observed. Also, suspended ultrathin water films were found inside the CNT. The stability of these water films is attributed to the additional molecular interactions in the carbon nanotubes.