Development of three-dimensional particle distribution measurement technique using the wavelength dependence of optical penetration depth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Kakuta Naoto  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70345437)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGATA Satoshi  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50315751)
KONDO Katsuya  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00295750)
Research Collaborator HAN Van Cuong  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科
NISHIJIMA Keisuke  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科
Ohata Toshiya  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科
ARAKAWA Yuki  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科
OGUMA Tooru  首都大学東京, 都市教養学部
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords近赤外分光法 / 粒子分布 / 対流 / マイクロ流路 / 熱工学 / 熱物質輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the absorption coefficients of water are significantly different between wavelengths in near-infrared (NIR) absorption bands of water, the penetration depth of NIR light into water depends on the wavelength. Using this wavelength dependence, we tried to obtain particle distributions at each depth from reflection images. In experiments, multiple wavelengths within the absorption band of water existing at a wavelength of 1450 nm were incident in turn to water containing micro-particles in a channel with a depth of 1 mm, and the reflection images were acquired by a synchronized NIR camera. The results demonstrated that the reflection images were different between the wavelengths. Although the micro-particles could not be individually distinguished, the depth ranges were estimated, indicating the validity of the principle and measurement system of the proposed method.