On pattern formation by particles suspended in liquid due to interaction with free surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Ueno Ichiro  東京理科大学, 理工学部機械工学科, 教授 (40318209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚原 隆裕  東京理科大学, 理工学部機械工学科, 准教授 (60516186)
Research Collaborator Kuhlmann Hendrik C.  ウイーン工科大学, 教授
Pettit Donald R.  アメリカ航空宇宙局(NASA), 宇宙飛行士
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords表面張力 / 自由表面 / 表面張力差駆動対流 / 濡れ性 / 動的濡れ / 物質輸送 / 自由界面 / 粒子 / 濡れ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The motion of a small spherical particle of finite size in closed systems with free surface is investigated. Liquid bridge, liquid film and hanging droplet are empolyed as the target geometries. It is shown that limit cycles obtained numerically by one-way-coupled simulations based on the Maxey-Riley equation and a particle-surface interaction model compare favorably with the experimental results. We find that the particle accumulation structures are realized in this geometry and that their structures vary as a function of the intensity of the thermocapillary effect.
We also focus on the interaction between the particle and the free surface of the droplet spreading on the smooth substrate. It is found that a sharp acceleration occurs when the liquid starts wetting the extra surface area offered by the particle and forming a meniscus. A theoretical model based on the classical wetting dynamics dictated by Cox’s law is developed.