Fabrication of TPB microstructure of SOFC by using 3D printers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Makoto  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80277847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中垣 隆雄  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30454127)
梅津 信二郎  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (70373032)
Research Collaborator OKANE Toshimitsu  産業技術総合研究所
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高分散 / 粘性係数 / 溶媒 / インクジェット / 高濃度 / サテライト / 分散剤 / 燃料電池 / 3Dプリンター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to fabricate the three-dimensional microstructure of triple phase boundary in solid oxide fuel cells, in which each network is ideally connected, by using 3D printers. Three kinds of ink slurry, which are electrolyte, electrode and filler to form the pore network after sublimation, are developed to ensure proper jet of each slurry and fast fabrication of microstructure. In order to optimize concentration, dispersion and viscosity, main solutes, solvents and dispersants are mixed and orchestrated in various blend ratios. Eventually, we succeeded in fabricating the around 25 micrometers microstructure of multi-layered triple phase boundary with completely connected three networks.