Study on coarsening of fine particulate matter (PM) during coal combustion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA Yoshihiko  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (10164633)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords微小粒子状物質 / 石炭燃焼 / PM / 粗大化 / 低品位炭 / アルカリ金属 / 流通式燃焼装置 / PM2.5 / カオリン / 混合燃焼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low-rank coals are widely distributed across the world. High content of alkali and alkaline earth metals in low-rank coals cause serious ash related problems such as ash deposition, fouling and ultrafine particulate matter emission (e.g. PM2.5) during air and Oxy-Fuel combustion of coal. This study aims to clarify the effects of a bituminous coal blending on coarsening of fine particulate matter and the addition of kaolin (clay mineral) of optimal particle size on reduction of amount of fine particulate matter during coal combustion.