DEVELOPMENT OF A SEISMIC RESISTING SYSTEM FOR STRUCTURES USING WASTE TIRES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Masaru  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50344479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白井 和貴  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (20610968)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsScrap Tire Pads / STP / 廃タイヤ / タイヤゴムパッド / 制振構造 / マスダンパー / 高減衰化 / 地震応答制御 / 短周期構造物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, an earthquake protection system for structures using rubber pads (Scrap Tire Pads: STP), which are manufactured by cutting, dividing, and laminating waste tires for automobiles, was investigated. This research aimed to elucidate the mechanical characteristics of STPs and verify the seismic response control effects when the proposed system was installed into building structures. A series of static and dynamic loading experiments were conducted on STP specimens to understand various characteristics in the vertical (compression) and horizontal (shear) directions. Furthermore, the control effects of the proposed system were numerically analyzed by seismic response simulations. From these, the mechanical properties of STP units were obtained and it showed that the proposed system would be generally effective for improving the earthquake resistance of structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、自動車用の廃タイヤを切断・分割・積層して製作されるゴムパッド(STP)を用いた構造物の高耐震化システムについて検討した。STPは、入手性・経済性・環境負荷の面で優れた材料である。STPは、世界各国で容易に調達可能な廃タイヤから製作でき、特殊な加工技術を必要としない。提案システムは、先進国はもちろん途上国でも低コストに適用できる耐震性向上技術になり得る可能性があり、廃材の活用による環境負荷低減への貢献という面でも意義があると期待している。