Feedback projection for 3D measurements under complex lighting conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ARAI SHOGO  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80587874)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAGAMI SHINGO  東北大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (90361542)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords三次元計測 / フィードバック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Active stereo methods can measure an object no matter with or without textures on its surface robustly against changes of light environment. The active stereo methods perform 3D measurement by projecting multiple pre-designed pattern lights on the object with a projector and capturing the reflected light with a camera. However, it is difficult for the existing active stereo methods to measure the objects with different optical properties with high accuracy and to perform 3D measurement robustly against changes from assumed optical characteristics.
To solve this problem, we have proposed a novel method of 3D measurement with feedback projection. The proposed method computes the pattern lights dynamically based on the feedbacked images captured by the camera.