AC magnetic suspension and energy transfer system using magnetic resonant coupling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Takeshi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20134645)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKASAKI Masaya  埼玉大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (10333486)
ISHINO Yuji  埼玉大学, 総合研究機構, 技師 (50645968)
Research Collaborator SEITO Atsushi  埼玉大学, 大学院理工学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords磁気浮上 / 磁気軸受 / 磁界共振 / エネルギー伝送 / 自己平衡性 / 非接触給電 / 磁界共振結合 / 交流磁気浮上 / 機械力学・制御 / 制御工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An experimental apparatus was designed and fabricated to achieve noncontact suspension by the alternate-current (AC) magnetic suspension using magnetic resonant coupling. This apparatus has three magnetic suspension mechanisms whose stator electromagnets were supported by three springs and voice coil motors (VCMs). In addition, a single-degree-of-freedom system was fabricated to study the characteristics of the magnetic suspension mechanism elaborately. A mathematical model was constructed based on the measured characteristics. The stability conditions were studied analytically in this model. Stable suspension was achieved by shunting the coils of the VCMs. In addition, an AC magnetic suspension with two secondary circuits was studied experimentally.