Development of printable and flexible ultrasonic-sensor-array using silica-agglomerate electret
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KAGEYAMA Kensuke  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30272280)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエレクトレット / 超音波センサ / 空中超音波 / 微細パターニング / 物体検出 / フレキシブルセンサ / センサアレイ / パルス圧縮 / 音響情報・制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ultrathin electret less than 4 μm which exhibited high electric charge retention and fine patterned by laser irradiation was obtained using PTFE and silica agglomerates. It is considered that this electret could contribute to the performance improvement of an electret condenser sensor (ECS). On the other hand, an airborne ultrasonic sensor array was fabricated in a cylindrical shape using flexible ECS using a silica aggregate electret and demonstrated the excellent performance in object position detection in omni-directions, especially at a short distance. In addition, it was shown that this ECS can also improve the performance by frequency modulation called pulse compression method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
極薄で電荷保持特性に優れたエレクトレットを作製でき,フィルム素材を用いてエレクトレット素子を製作することで柔軟に変形可能な空中超音波センサが製作可能であることが示された。また,このエレクトレットはレーザ加工可能であり,微細パターニングされた空中超音波センサアレイの製造可能性が示された。これらの成果から,特に近距離での全方位での物体検出に適した超音波センサが開発可能と考えられ,指の動きをワイドレンジかつ非接触でトラッキング可能なモーションセンシング等の空中超音波を用いたセンシング技術の向上が期待できる。