Approximation of elasto-plastic response of the equipment and piping system based on linear seismic response spectra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Tomoyo  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90346370)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords弾塑性応答 / 降伏時モード諸量 / 二乗和平方根法 / 絶対最大値 / 近似解析法 / 等価線形化法 / 多自由度系 / 弾塑性応答解析 / 線形地震応答スペクトル / 部材塑性後モード特性 / モードの重ね合わせ / 弾塑性地震応答解析 / 最大値近似 / モード解析 / 等価線形法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The response of a Multi Degree Of Freedom (MDOF) system while its member exhibits plasticity consists of the modal properties that can be determined by considering the post-yielding stiffness of the being yielded member of the MDOF system. Such characteristics enable to develop a calculation that approximates the absolute maximum elasto-plastic response of the MDOF based on the linear seismic response spectra. Employing a 5 Degree Of Freedom system whose first, third and five storey yields respectively, the analytical accuracy of the proposed method is elaborately examined. The analytical results show that the proposed method can analyze the absolute maximum elasto-plastic response of the MDOF system as the conventional Square Root of Sum of Square (SRSS) method analyses the absolute maximum linear response of the MDOF system. It implies that the proposed method can easily expand to the approximation of the elsato-plastic response of the equipment and piping system.