Realtime Simulator-Based Development of Master-Slave Bipedal Robot Controller
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2017-2018)
Kyushu University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Kikuuwe Ryo  広島大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90362326)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords二足歩行ロボット / 実時間シミュレーション / マスタスレーブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to establish control methods for non-autonomous, master-slave type biped robots. We constructed a real-time simulation environment comprising two haptic devices and performed the controller development based on this simulator. We obtained two groups of control techniques; one is of the torque-commanding type and the other is of the position-commanding type. The torque-commanding type is relatively easy to design and straightforward from the control theoretic perspective, while the position-commanding type allows intuitive operation and stable walking with appropriate trajectory design of the center-of-gravity and the zero moment point. In addition to them, we proposed a semi-automatic standing-up control law that can be useful when the robot falls over.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題によって得られた各種制御技術は,極限環境下で働く将来の二足歩行ロボットのための基盤制御技術となると期待できる.従来の二足歩行ロボットの歩行の研究は,ロボットに高度な認知・判断機能を要求するものが多かった.それに対してここで得られた技術は比較的単純な物理法則にのみ基づき,認知・判断機能は人間の操作者にゆだねるものであるので,実用化の可能性が高いと考えらえる.