Project/Area Number |
16K14187
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Dynamics/Control
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池田 雄介 東京電機大学, 未来科学研究科, 助教 (80466333)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 音響情報・制御 / 光音響効果 / レーザ / プロジェクション / バーチャルリアリティ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I established the theory of sound source generation using the photoacoustic effect, and finally applied it in the air to aim at the generation of an aerial sound source. First, I focused on basic studies based on theory, simulation and experiments, and confirmed the relationship between the heat capacity of the solid, the thermal conductivity, and the regenerated sound pressure. Next, I aimed at the reproduction of the sound from the object surface and a system construction and experiments were advanced to confirm the generation of sound. In addition, I aimed at the reproduction of the sound in the mist which is irradiated with the laser. Although it was a slight sound, I could confirm the generation of the sound.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
光音響効果に着目し、これまでにない新しい形の音源生成手法を理論的にもシステムとしても確立した他に類を見ない試みである。発音位置に駆動系も電気系も要さず空間の任意の位置に音源を生成することができ、システムの制約の少ない音場再生が可能となる。音響測定、模型実験等の音源として非常に有効であるばかりか、バーチャルリアリティ、拡張現実、高臨場感コミュニケーションシステム等の音場再生においても応用が可能である。