Modeling of muscle function degradation due to zero gravity environment and aging and proposal of preventive device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Tsujiuchi Nobutaka  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60257798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 彰人  同志社大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60516946)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords免荷歩行 / 歩行解析 / ウェアラブルセンサ / バイオメカニクス / ウェアラブルモーションセンサー / リハビリテーション / 筋骨格モデル / 機械力学・制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, manned space exploration is actively being promoted internationally, so optimal walking motion control technique in the microgravity environment is required. However, during walking on the anti-gravity treadmill, ground reaction forces and joint angles cannot be measured by a large force plate and an optical measurement system. So in this research, walking in a microgravity environment was simulated by using an anti-gravity treadmill and its walking motion was measured with a wearable motion measurement device. The ground reaction forces and the joint angles during one gait cycle were calculated based on each sensor output, and the influence on the walking due to partial weight bearing was examined.
As a result, from the change of the ground reactions force and the joint angles, it was found that the walking behavior characteristics of a lower body greatly changes between the weight rate of 40% and 60%.