Resonant Photoacoustic Sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ono Takahito  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90282095)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高感度センサ / 光音響 / ヘルスケア / 振動子 / Q値 / グルコース / 生体物質 / 非侵襲 / センサ / 音波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A photoacoustic sensor is developed for the noninvasive detection of biological substances in human body. The photoacoustic sensor is consisted of a high quality factor silicon resonator which is hermetically packaged by glass-silicon bonding. A glass window is formed in the sensor in order to irradiate pulse laser light to an object. The laser pulses passing through the window is irradiated to the object is converted to acoustic wave if the laser pulses are absorbed. The acoustic wave travels to the resonators via the glass and silicon support, thus, the acoustic wave can be detected from the vibration amplitude of the resonator. It is demonstrated that the small amount of glucose concentration in gelatin samples can be estimated from the developed photoacoustic sensors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が成功すれば、非侵襲で体内物質を検出でき、ヘルスケアなどの応用が期待できる。