Construction of human blood brain barrier for research of neuroinflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionMusashino University (2017)
The University of Tokyo (2016)
Principal Investigator
NEGISHI Midori  武蔵野大学, 薬学研究所, 助教 (30300750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾上 弘晃  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (30548681)
森本 雄矢  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (60739233)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマイクロデバイス / 神経科学 / 再生医療 / 細胞・組織 / マイクロマシン / 組織工学 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we constructed three-dimensional (3D) tissue shape control of neural stem cells (NSCs) tissues by using closed agarose microchambers for in vitro effective differentiation induction of neurons. As a device for controlling the 3D tissue shape, we first prepared the agarose hydrogel microchambers and sheet. By closing the agarose microchambers with an agarose sheet, lane-shaped NSCs tissues were successfully induced differentiation to neurons and glial cells while maintaining their 3D tissue shape. The thin neural tissues in which neurons were uniformly distributed at high density, was successfully fabricated. We also fabricated the neural microfiber from the human iPS-derived neural stem cells and co-cultured with HUVEC. We successfully observed the vascularization of HUVEC in the 3D fibrin gel with human neural tissues. Finally, we observed that neuronal degeneration in 3D neural tissues by the exposure of glutamic acid.