Project/Area Number |
16K14191
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 分散培養 / 脳 / 神経細胞 / 培養 / 電気計測 / リザバー / 神経回路 / CMOS / リザバー計算 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This work investigated in primary dissociated cultures how neural circuits produce diversity of activity repertoire and how the static neural circuits produce stable, dynamic spatiotemporal patterns. In particular, considering a framework of reservoir computation, we characterized the neuronal circuits as a reservoir. We demonstrated that sequential propagation of neuronal sub-populations during synchronized activity underlies stability of neural representation. We also found a spontaneous, state-dependent property of neuronal activities, which is likely to play an important role to produce diversity of activity repertoire.