Identification of insect flight control system by neuroprosthetic method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ando Noriyasu  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任講師 (70436591)
Research Collaborator MURAYAMA Yuya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords羽ばたき飛行 / 昆虫 / 平衡感覚 / 制御 / 視覚 / 慣性センサ / ジョンストン器官 / 飛行 / ジャイロ / 飛行制御 / 筋肉 / サイボーグ / 知能機械 / 神経科学 / 機械力学・制御 / 航空宇宙工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we tried to identify the flight control system of hawkmoths by a neuroprosthetic method. We implemented an inertial measurement unit (IMU) to an antennae-ablated hawkmoth instead of its lost equilibrium sensing organ and tried to recover flight stability of the moth by electrical stimulation to muscles. The major results are 1) we developed a 40-mg IMU board which enabled us to acquire body acceleration and angular velocity in six-degrees of freedom at a high sampling rate, 2) we developed an artificial feedback controller which controlled abdominal deflection based on the angular velocity of body pitch, 3) we found that antennae-ablated hawkmoths which lost equilibrium sensing still could hover in front of a flower, and 4) we showed that equilibrium sensing has an important role in controlling head rotation, which stabilizes visual gaze.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工の回路を昆虫に組み込み,機能の回復を試みることを通して,その制御系を明らかにする新しい研究手法を提案した。生物と機械の制御系を交換して比較することはこれまでにないアイデアであり,生物学のボトムアップ的手法と工学のトップダウン的手法を結びつける点でその学術的意義は高い。また,超小型の慣性センサを用いて自由飛行する昆虫の運動情報を計測することに成功したが,従来の撮影による手法に対してより低価格で広範囲を飛行する昆虫から大量のデータを取得することが可能になった。この研究手法は例えば高等学校などの教育現場でも導入可能であり,自然科学の裾野を広げるという点で大きな社会的意義を持つ。