Crawling type ultra-thin and flexible actuator capable of propelling inside the blood vessel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsukagoshi Hideyuki  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (50313333)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsソフトメカニクス / アクチュエータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize a self-propelled catheter, we challenged to create a crawl type ultra-thin and flexible actuator that propels the blood vessel while generating a traveling wave.The introduced actuator consists of the inner tube and the Pneumatic artificial muscles:PAMs.Further, in the inner tube, holes having different sizes are provided so that each pressurizing chamber of the PAMs is pressurized at different timing.When fluid pressure is applied inside the inner tube, a propulsive motion is generated while propagating a traveling wave from the head to the root.We have constructed the design method of the proposed actuator, so that it could propel at an outer diameter of 4 mm and a speed of 10 mm / s. We also devised a reverse function and a direction steering function. Experiments confirmed the validity of these proposed methods.