Challenge of Noninvasive Quality Evaluation of Oocyte Using Quartz-crystal Resonating MEMS Probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Arai Fumihito  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90221051)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノデバイス / 超精密計測 / マイクロマシン / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, force sensing system of oocyte is designed and evaluated by using the quartz-crystal resonating MEMS probe. The vibration induced flow is used to control position and orientation of oocyte. The vibration induced flow is composition of steady flow and unsteady flow. The flow is investigated and the effect of unsteady flow is evaluated by analysis and experiment. Also, the quartz-crystal resonating MEMS probe is designed to have high sensitivity and high rigidity, and the force sensing probe with wide measurement range was developed. With this prove, mechanical property of the spheroid was measured and evaluated. This system is applicable to the measurement of mechanical property of different cells as well as oocyte. Moreover, based on the force measurement of oocyte, Young’s modulus of zona pellucida is measured and evaluated for the quality measure.