Generation of optically-controlled micro-nano robot by nanofabrication of multi-material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hisataka Maruyama  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60377843)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノメカトロニクス / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of generation of optically-controlled micro-nano robot, function control such as transportation, cell attachment by zeta potential control on the robot surface, temperature control of the robot by surface plasmon effect, local environment measurement using fluorescence, by irradiation with light of different wavelengths was fabricated and evaluated. We confirmed the functions such as transportation by 1064 nm near-infrared laser, zeta potential control by ultraviolet light at 366 nm, temperature control by near infrared light at 808 nm, fluorescence environment measurement used for wavelength in visible light. In the future, we will conduct research on rapid and low-invasive injection of the micro-nano robot, intracellular local stimulation, and intracellular measurement using micro-nano robot.