Robotic therapy after stroke: novel interventions based on muscle synergies and dynamic primitives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hirai Hiroaki  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (60388147)
Research Collaborator KREBS Hermano Igo  マサチューセッツ工科大学, 機械工学科, 主任研究員・講師
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 脳神経疾患 / 知能機械 / 人間機械システム / ロボティクス / 運動制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Robotic therapy, especially for lower extremity function, currently stands at the early stage of development. The next generation of robot-aided neuro-rehabilitation requires assessing the effect of interventions correctly and collecting clinical evidence to develop an efficacious intervention. Stroke rehabilitation requires motor coordination. By combining the method of “synergy assessment” and the “robotic therapy” developed by the Osaka University and MIT researchers' team, we developed a novel robotic-intervention test and validated it in the framework of synergies and dynamic primitives (submovements, oscillators, and impedance).