Previewed Reality -Near-future perception system-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kurazume Ryo  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (70272672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河村 晃宏  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (60706555)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords知能ロボティクス / バーチャルリアリティ / ユーザインターフェース / 環境モデリング / 空間知能化 / 知能ロボティックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research developed a near-future perception system named "Previewed Reality". The system consists of an informationally structured environment (ISE), an immersive VR display, a stereo camera, an optical tracking system, and a dynamic simulator. In an ISE, a number of sensors are embedded, and information such as the position of furniture, objects, humans, and robots, is sensed and stored in a database. The position and orientation of the immersive VR display are also tracked by an optical tracking system. Therefore, we can forecast the next possible events using a dynamic simulator and synthesize virtual images of what users will see in the near future from their own viewpoint. The synthesized images, overlaid on a real scene by using augmented reality technology, are presented to the user. The proposed system can allow a human and a robot to coexist more safely by showing possible hazardous situations to the human intuitively in advance.