A study on porous materials using electro-spray methods and development of electro-static soft actuatos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Maeda Shingo  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40424808)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエラストマー / 多孔質 / ソフトアクチュエータ / ゴム / 静電アクチュエータ / 誘電エラストマー / ゴムアクチュエータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that when an elastomer is sandwiched by electrodes and a voltage is applied to the electrodes, the displacement of the elastomer is induced by electrostatic force. In recent years, studies on applications such as artificial muscle and a tactile sensor utilizing this phenomenon has been actively promoted by many researchers. These kinds of electrostatic actuator are flexible, resilient, and responsive. Since elastomers have nonlinear stress-strain characteristics, electrostatic actuators using elastomers don't generate large deformation without pre-straining. Furthermore, conventional elastomer actuators don't show a contraction type response. In this research, we aim at the design of the actuator using porous material that showed the contraction type response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
誘電エラストマーアクチュエータは次世代型ソフトアクチュエータとして期待されている.収縮型のエラストマーアクチュエータを設計することができれば,これまでにない応用展開が期待される.特にソフトロボットやウェアラブルデバイスへの応用展開がきたいされる.本研究では多孔質材料に着目し収縮型ソフトアクチュエータの実現を目指した.多孔質材料の応力歪特性に関する実験研究は報告されているが,これらをアクチュエータとして活用するための条件を理論的に明らかにするとともに,実験的に理想的な多孔質材料の設計方法を探求した.将来的にはアクチュエータだけでなくセンサなど様々な領域へ展開できることが分かった.