Basic research of paper mechatronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Shuji Hashimoto  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60063806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 真吾  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40424808)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords印刷デバイス / 電気流体現象 / 自励振動子 / リミットサイクル / ペーパーメカトロニクス / メカトロニクス / 紙ロボット / 印刷 / プリンテッドロボット / 構造・機能材料 / ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is a fundamental research to establish a new technology called "paper mechatronics" that creates three-dimensional structures, electrical circuits, actuators, and power sources by only printing on paper with specified inks. We have already succeeded in autonomous forming of a 3D structure by printing a volatile ink on paper. In this research we challenged to create an actuation mechanism by printing. Periodic motion such as repeated expansion and contraction is required for the continuous driving of mechanical system.
Therefore, we tried two methods to generate periodic movements. One is an electromechanical self-excited vibration mechanism which was inspired by electric bell. Another is a nonlinear self-excited vibration due to electro-fluid phenomenon. Both method were examined in the experiments and proved to be possible to implement motion mechanism by just printing on paper.