Control of liquid crystal orientation by ultrasound and its application to high-speed micro optical devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Daisuke Koyama  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50401518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 健太郎  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (20242315)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超音波 / 液晶 / レンズ / 光デバイス / 分子配向 / レンズアレイ / たわみ振動 / 音響放射力 / 応用光学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, control of liquid crystal molecular orientation using ultrasound was investigated. Ultrasound liquid crystal devices were fabricated and the effects of ultrasound vibration on the molecular orientation were evaluated experimentally. The molecular orientation of liquid crystals could be controlled spacially and temporally by the input signals to the devices. Variable-focus optical lenses using this technique were also developed. The molecular orientation of liquid crystal in the lens could be controlled by the input voltage and the focus point of the lens could be successfully controlled.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって,超音波が液晶分子配向に与える影響の一部が明らかとなった.この技術を利用した可変焦点レンズでは,アクチュエータなどの機械的可動部が不要であり,大幅な薄型化が可能であるため.今後携帯電話等への搭載を考えた場合,デバイス全体の小型・薄型化に貢献できる.また,その高速応答性を利用することによって,今後体内診断技術などに利用可能な高速マイクロ光デバイスへの発展が期待できる.