Development of power denture robot to assist the elderly in chewing ablity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター)
Principal Investigator
ARAIE Toshitake  独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基, 能力開発院, 助教 (90726663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 垣本 映  独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基, 能力開発院, 教授 (60447571)
池田 知純  独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基, 能力開発院, 准教授 (80648923)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOYAMA Shigeki  東京農工大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20143381)
NISHIZAWA Uichi  東京農工大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80553221)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsパワーアシスト / 咬合力 / 咀嚼力 / 知能ロボティクス / 知能機械 / システム工学 / 機械力学・制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a robot, i.e., a "power denture robot" that would assist the chewing and swallowing movements of elderly people without disabilities. As a first step, in this research, we tried to create a mechanism to compress things, which is the role of the molars and a mechanism to realize the function of grinding by friction. Measurement of the chewing value of the prototype mechanism showed a decreasing tendency for crushing by impact; however, it was suggested that chewing by combining rotation and groove was effective.