Development of a novel three-dimensional three-phase variable inductor and application to reactive power compensator in electric power systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kenji  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70323061)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords可変インダクタ / 無効電力補償 / 電圧安定化装置 / 電力系統 / 3相一体 / 立体構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A variable inductor can be applied as a reactive power compensator in electric power systems, and has desirable features such as a simple and robust structure, low cost. In a previous work, a concentric-winding type three-phase variable inductor with a two-dimensional structure was proposed.
To further improved the performance, novel concentric-winding type three-phase variable inductor with a three-dimensional structure was proposed in this research. As a result, it was demonstrated that the leakage flux of the proposed three-dimensional variable inductor is reduced by more than 30%. Furthermore, a 6.6 kV-100 kVA three-dimensional variable inductor was designed and compared to its two-dimensional counterpart. It was proved that eddy current loss, which is induced within an oil-immersed self-cooled tank because of leakage flux, can be reduced to one-third of that of the two-dimensional variable inductor.