Measurement of bactericidal effects by reactive species for sterilization using plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ono Ryo  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (90323443)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordssterilization / discharge plasma / reactive species / vacuum ultraviolet / photolysis / plasma medicine / 放電プラズマ / 活性種 / 殺菌 / 真空紫外光 / 光解離反応 / OHラジカル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the sterilization using discharge plasma including plasma medicine and water treatment, reactive species such as OH radicals are considered to cause the sterilization. However, the bactericidal effects by those short-lived reactive species including OH radicals have not been directly measured. In this study, we quantitatively measured the bactericidal effects by OH radicals, ozone, and H2O2 on Bacillus subtilis and Escherichia coli using the method we have developed, which selectively produces specific types of reactive species using photolysis by vacuum ultraviolet light. Then, we compared the bactericidal effects by OH, ozone, and H2O2, and the bactericidal effects on the two types of bacteria. In addition, we measured the densities of reactive species produced by this method to verify the reliability of the simulation which calculates the densities of reactive species of this method.