Validation of Tubular Linear Motor with Internal Magnetic Gear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Shimono Tomoyuki  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (90513292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河村 篤男  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80186139)
藤本 康孝  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60313475)
溝口 貴弘  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立産業技術総合研究所, 「力を感じる医療・福祉介護次世代ロボット」プロジェクト, 研究員(任期有) (80759308)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電気機器工学 / リニアモータ / 磁気ギア / モーションコントロール / 制御工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, the design of tubular linear motor with internal magnetic gear was completed. The mathematical theory for generation of thrust force in the proposed motor was established. From the electromagnetic analysis by simulator, the characteristics of the proposed motor was investigated. The first prototype was also developed. The feasibility was confirmed from the basic experiment on the prototype.