Study on High Speed Aluminum Metal Melting Technique Using HTS Coils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Fukui Satoshi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (70293199)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高温超伝導コイル / 誘導加熱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fundamental studies to develop high speed aluminum metal melting technology using HTS coils were performed in this study. A numerical model to analyze the induction heating of aluminum metal by rotating it in DC magnetic field was developed. The heating experiment of aluminum specimen was done and the temperature increase of the aluminum specimen was measured. It was shown that the numerical results were well agree with the experimental results. A test device for aluminum metal melting by the induction heating using HTS coils was designed using the numerical electromagnetic and thermal analysis. The results of electromagnetic design illustrated the feasibility of HTS coils using the commercial HTS wire. The time-varying reaction magnetic field due to the eddy current in the aluminum material was analyzed. The numerical results showed that, by placing the electromagnetic shield, the reaction magnetic field could be reduced to the level not to affect the stability of HTS coils.